David Hugo Schmitz

David Hugo Schmitz

Schwarz Berlin (Main agency)
Maria Schwarz
+49 30 486 25509
info@schwarzberlin.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
21-36 years
Year of birth
1993 (30 years)
Place of birth
Köln
Height (cm)
176
Eye color
green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Place of residence
Cologne (DE), Bonn (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Amsterdam (NL), Vienna (AT), Barcelona (ES), Palma (ES), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), Dresden (DE), Leipzig (DE), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchSpanish
Dialects
BairischBerlin GermanKölsch(native dialect)Münchnerisch
Accents
EnglishFrenchSpanish
Sport
SoccerBasketballBowlingFitnessSoftballSwimTable tennisVolleyballAlpine skiingDartsFencing (stage)HandballHorse ridingStage combatSurfingSurfingTennisYogaskiing
Dance
Argentine tangoBalletClassic danceStandard
Profession
Singer, Actor, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Singing
PopBalladBeatboxingChansonChoirEarly musicHip HopRapSprechgesangfolk song
Special skills
Audio bookAudio dramaBeatboxingSinger-songwriter
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2020
Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF

Other professional training

staatliche Schauspielausbildung, Konrad Wolf - Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Tim Garde - Chubbuck Workshop
Schauspielunterricht JUNIORHOUSE - Alexandra von Schwerin
Privatunterricht - Andreas Potulski
Theaterworkshop - Stefan Karthaus

Awards

NEW FACES - Ich bin Sophie Scholl - Ensemble - Sonderpreis
55. HOFER FILMTAGE - "Kopfbahnhof 11:11" - Regie (nominated)
FACTORY OF CINEMATIC DREAMS - "Nino" - Regie - Publikumspreis
VISONALE - "Nino" - Regie - Bester Film

Film

Mahler (Cinema film)
Olli Mahler (LR) Tobias Schönenberg Producer: FDF
Maschine (Short film)
Lakai (SR) Daniel Suarez Wessel Distribution: ifs
Erlemann (AT) (Eventfilm)
Albert Gumberger (LR) Marc Rothemund Distribution: RTL+ Casting Director: Stefany Pohlmann
Mondkind (Short film)
Junger Mann Leonard Grobien Distribution: Kurzfilm
Kopfbahnhof 11:11 (Short film)
Mann (LR) David Hugo Schmitz & Maximilian Mundt
Keine Liebe - Jeremias (Music video)
Boy (LR) Sakura Kanai
Opera - Niklas Paschburg (Music video)
Leading role David Hugo Schmitz & Marco Klahold
Der Sommer kommt (Short film)
Milo (LR) Eva Trobisch Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Frau Stern (Cinema film)
Sportler Anatol Schuster Distribution: Kino
Rate your Date (Cinema film)
Ronny (SR) David Dietl Producer: TAF The Amazing Film Company [de]
Hedon (Short film)
Tom (LR) Julian Dieterich Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Midnight Regulations
Felix (LR) Nils Keller Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Struwwelerror (Short film)
Harry (SR) Janis Leonard Heller Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Weniger Eins
Jonas (Hauptrolle) (LR) Torsten Löhn Station: Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Intergalactical Chewing Gum (Short film)
Wanne (LR) Judith Taureck Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Nino (Short film)
Marlon (LR) David Hugo Schmitz Producer: Dunkelbunt, David Hugo Schmitz
1000 Arten den Regen zu beschreiben (Cinema film)
Alex (Nebenrolle) (SR) Isa Prahl Distribution: Kino
Wer hat eigentlich die Liebe erfunden? (Cinema film)
Fahrschüler (Nebenrolle) (SR) Kerstin Polte Distribution: Kino
Radio Heimat (Cinema film)
Frank (Hauptrolle) (LR) Matthias Kutschmann Distribution: Kino
Hey (Cinema film)
Leo (Hauptrolle) (LR) Aleksej Jovanoski Distribution: Kino
Bad Trip (Cinema film)
Hans (Hauptrolle) (LR) Michael Anton Distribution: Kino
IHK Koblenz (Cinema film)
Junge (Hauptrolle) (LR) Renate Gosiewsk Distribution: Kino
Ausreichend (Cinema film)
Fabi (Nebenrolle) (SR) Isabel Prahl Distribution: Kino, arte

Television

Nachts im Paradies
Matthias Glasner Station: Starzplay Casting Director: Siegfried Wagner
Gute Freunde
Wolfgang Overath David Dietl Station: RTL + Casting Director: Patrick Dreikauss / Nina Haun
Ich bin Sophie Scholl
Alexander Schmorell Tom Lass Station: Instagram / BR SWR Casting Director: Daniela Tolkien
SOKO Leipzig - Take Away
Marc Pohl Robert del Maestro Station: ZDF
Schattenmoor (Serie)
Leon (Hauptrolle) (LR) Marc Schießer Station: Prosiieben Casting Director: Marion Haack
Capelli Code
Luca Meissner
Heuschrecken
Charly (Hauptrolle) (LR) Lilli Moors Station: Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Kommissar Dupin - Bretonisches Leuchten
Bibliothekar (Nebenrolle) (SR) Dagmar Seume Station: ARD
Beck is Back
Achim Lutheroth (Nebenrolle) (SR) Ulli Baumann Station: RTL
Bettys Diagnose
Paul Simrock (Episodenhauptrolle) diverse Station: ZDF
Parallel - 3A (Musikvideo)
Junge (Hauptrolle) (LR) Mischa Lorenz Station: VIVA / Youtube
Der Lehrer
Daniel (größere Nebenrolle) Nico Zingelmann Station: RTL
EIn Fall für die Anrheiner
Flo (Episoden-Hauptrolle) Hannes Spring Station: WDR
Torpiraten
David (durchgehende Hauptrolle) Sarah Hahnemann / Frederik Karl Station: Nick

Theater

Istanbul
Deniz Roland Riebeling Theater: Theater Bonn
Schimmelreiter
Leading role Dominic Friedl Theater: Thater Bonn
Kleiner Mann - Was Nun
diverse Jan Neumann Theater: Theater Bonn Written by: Hans Fallada
Kleiner Mann - Was Nun
Other roles Jan Neumann Theater: Theater Bonn
Angst
Other roles Volker Lösch Theater: Theater Bonn
Alice im Wunderland
u.a. Hutmacher Simon Solberg Theater: Theater Bonn
Shakespeares Sämtliche Werke (leicht gekürzt)
u.a. Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello Roland Riebeling Theater: Theater Bonn
Die Möwe
Kostja Claudia Geisler-Bading Theater: Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
Europa Verteidigen
Other roles Angelika Zacek Theater: Hans Otto Theater
Die Räuber
Karl Moor Daniel Stock Theater: Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
Die Zofen
Claire Henning Beckhoff Theater: Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Ivanov
Ivanov Werner Heinrichmöller Theater: Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Gier unter Ulmen
Eben Friderikke Maria Hörbe Theater: Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
So wie die Anderen
Other roles Alexandra von Schwerin Theater: Arturo Schauspielschule

Audio

The Belles (Audio drama)
Auguste (LR) Producer: WDR
GREUL II (Audio drama)
Brun (SR) Stuart Kummer Producer: WDR Distribution: WDR
Vom Erdboden
Hanno (LR) Eva Solloch Producer: WDR
GREUL
Brun (LR) Stuart Kummer Distribution: WDR Casting Director: Stefan Cordes
Alice im Wunderland
u.a. Hutmacher (LR) Simon Solberg & Gerrit Booms Distribution: WDR
Der Verein (Audio drama)
Robin Temme (LR) Susanne Krings Distribution: WDR Casting Director: Stefan Cordes
Serverland (Audio drama)
Reiner (LR) Gerrit Booms Distribution: WDR Casting Director: Stefan Cordes
IHK - check2 (Speaker)
Producer: IHK

Other

Weniger Eins (Workshop production)
Jakob (LR) Torsten Löhn Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
6 Kammern (Workshop production)
Roman (LR) Stephan Vogt Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Shelter (Educational production)
Charly (LR) Lilli Moors Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Sie kam durchs Badezimmerfenster (Educational production)
Der Dandy (LR) Maximilian Conway Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]