Janina Elkin

Janina Elkin

CRUSH AGENCY (Main agency)
Birthe Klappstein
+49 30 275 81073
me@crush.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Janina Elkin, German actress with Ukrainian roots, born in Kyiv and raised in Heidelberg. Works in Germany and internationally. Speaks German, Russian, English, Spanish, Ukrainian. Began her career as a dancer, professionally trained in ballet. A versatile artist embracing diverse talents on stage and screen.

Information

Acting age
36-46 years
Year of birth
1982 (41 years)
Place of birth
Kiew
Height (cm)
165
Weight (in kg)
53
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Stature
normal, slim, athletic / training, athletic-muscular, female
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), Palma (ES)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Mannheim (DE), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), Kyiv (UA), Heidelberg (DE), London (GB), Tel Aviv-Yafo (IL), Stuttgart (DE), Baden-Baden (DE), Cologne (DE), Kiel (DE), Nord de Palma District (ES), Balearic Islands (ES), Greater London (GB)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)Russian(native-language)EnglishSpanishUkrainianFrenchPolish
Dialects
Badisch(native dialect)Electoral Palatinate(native dialect)HessianMannemerisch(native dialect)Pfälzisch(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishPolishRussian
Sport
BalletDancesportStuntsHorse ridingMartial ArtsBoxingKarateKickboxingSwimYoga
Dance
BalletJazz DanceLatin American dancesModern DanceBachataHip hopSalsaStandardCharlestonCourtly dancesMamboSwingChoreographyClassic danceMusical theatre
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Dubbing actor, Dancer
Special skills
Stunt
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2014
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other professional training

Frank Betzelt Coaching
Ivanna Chubbuck Masterclass
HfS - Hochschule für Schauspielkunst 'Ernst Busch' [de]
Meisner Technik Jahresausbildung im Actors Space, Mike Bernarden
Method Acting Master Class - Robert Castle
The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute - New York
Staatliche Ballettakademie - Mannheim
Staatliche Tanzakademie Kiew

Awards

Förderpreis Neues Deutsches Kino bei den Hofer Filmtagen für Rohbau (Cinema film)
Deutscher Filmpreis für Mission Ulja Funk (Cinema film)
Goldener Spatz für Mission Ulja Funk (Cinema film)
Emmy Award for The Queen's Gambit (Mini series)
Golden Globe for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Mini series)
AACTA International Award for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Mini series)
Critics' Choice Television Award for THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Mini series)
Best Short Film at the 40. Biberacher Filmfestspiele - Der Besuch
Grand Prize - "Golden Panda Award" in Sichuan, China für Fremdkörper (Feature film)
Gran Prix - "On the edge Festival" in Sachalin, Russia für Fremdkörper (Feature film)
Best Actress für Fremdkörper - "Levante International Film Festival", Italien (Feature film)
Publikumspreis beim "Max-Ophuüls-Preis" für Fremdkörper (Feature film)
Best Short - Oldenburg Film Festival für SCISSU

Film

Rohbau (Cinema film)
Nadja Perlbauer (SR) Tuna Kaptan Producer: Wood Water Films
Du Sie Er & Wir
Frau Bolschakow (SR) Florian Gottschick Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: Netflix Casting Director: Iris Baumüller
Mission Ulja Funk (Cinema film)
Jana Schlegel (MR) Barbara Kronenberg Producer: In Good Company [de] Casting Director: Susanne Ritter
Muha (Short film)
Antonia (MR) Alina Yklymova Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
Darkroom - Tödliche Tropfen (Cinema film)
Sabine (SR) Rosa von Praunheim Producer: Rosa von Praunheim Filmproduktion
Der Besuch (Short film)
Schwester Agnes (SR) Christian Werner Producer: Tradewind Pictures
Subjekt 101 (Feature film)
Lucia Tom Bewilogua Producer: Kinematograph 24/7 Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Die andere Welt (Short film)
Wissenschaftlerin (MR) Florinda Frisardi Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Lovers (Feature film)
Ex-Freundin (SR) Rebecca Panian Producer: Fomfeinsten Film, Björn von der Wellen [de]
Vollmond (Feature film)
Carola Jurgan (SR) Andreas Arnstedt Producer: Questionmark Entertainment [de]
Motion (Short film)
Tänzerin (SR) Konstantin Kann Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Ente Gut! Mädchen allein zu Haus (Cinema film)
Frau Schneider (SR) Norbert Lechner Producer: Kevin Lee Film GmbH
Ostfriesisch für Anfänger (Cinema film)
Svetlana Gregory Kirchhoff Producer: C-Films (Deutschland) GmbH [de]
Fremdkörper
Irina (MR) Christian Werner Producer: Venice Pictures GmbH [de] Casting Director: Karen Wendland
Hellbunt bis grellschwarz (Short film)
Mia (MR) Rebecca Stöhr Producer: Bauhaus-Universität Weimar [de]
Eva Zorn
Anna (SR) Harald Franklin Producer: Lifetime Verlags GmbH [de]
Noch nicht das Ende (Short film)
Tessi (MR) Richard Dilger Producer: Sascha Reinhardt, Film- und Medienproduktion [de]
Comtesse (Short film)
Yvonne (SR) Sebastian Mattukat Producer: Milagro Produktion [de]
Global Player - Wo wir sind isch vorne (Cinema film)
Elena Hannes Stöhr Producer: sabotage films GmbH Station: arte, BR [de], Degeto [de] Casting Director: Karen Wendland
Der Kavalier (Short film)
Rieke (MR) Konstantin Kann Producer: Konstantin Kann Produktion [de]
Vivre Berlin (Short film)
Marie (MR) Nehra Stella Producer: Tama Film Produktion [de]
Stille Nacht (Feature film)
Maria (SR) Christian Vuissa Producer: Mirror Films [us]
Die Welt Nebenan (Short film)
Isi (SR) Christian Slezak Producer: Film4Two Filmproduktion [de]
Verloren (Short film)
Tanja (MR) Antoine Dengler Producer: Konstantin Sayatz Produktion
Lunatico (Feature film)
Janna (SR) Aurelio Toni Agliata Producer: Papanova Film, Aurelio Toni Agliata [de]
Bela Kiss - Prologue (Cinema film)
Sophie (MR) Lucien Förstner Producer: Mirror Maze GmbH
Ballonné (Short film)
Tänzerin (MR) Joseph Lippok Producer: ifs Internationale Filmschule Köln GmbH
Scissu (Short film)
Dominique (SR) Tom Bewilogua Producer: Kinematograph 24/7 Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
2/3 - Zwei Drittel (Short film)
Sarah (MR) Mona Winkel Producer: Die Medienakademie [de]
Der Schmetterlingseffekt (Short film)
Bonnie (MR) Andre Herrmann Producer: geevision mediadesign GmbH
Lorenz (Short film)
Luisa (SR) Darío Aguirre Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]

Television

Triage
Dr. Dimitrova Florian Gottschick Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion Casting Director: Marion Haack Written by: Andreas Kaufmann
Seeland (TV movie (series))
Melanie (SR) Holger Haase Producer: Polyphon Pictures Station: ARD Casting Director: Sabine Weimann Written by: Stefanie Veith und Michael Comtesse
SOKO Wismar - Zu den Sternen (Series)
Ruth Faller (EL) Ann-Kristin Knubben Producer: Real Film Station: ZDF Casting Director: Sabine Weimann
Praxis mit Meerblick
Oksana Kovalenko (EL) Producer: Heike Streich Station: ARD Casting Director: Tina Böckenhauer Written by: Michael Vershinin
Made in Germany
Katia (SR) Raquel Stern Station: ARD Casting Director: Greta Baumann
Das Signal (Mini series)
Sonja (SR) Nadine Gottmann, Kim Zimmermann Producer: Amir Hamz, Christian Springer Station: Netflix Distribution: Bon Voyage Films GmbH Casting Director: Iris Baumüller
Der König von Palma (TV series)
Denise Rothenbaum (SR) Florian Gottschick Producer: UFA Fiction Station: RTL [de], RTL+ [de], TVNOW [de]
Fritzie - Der Himmel muss warten (TV series)
Kerstin (SR) Franziska Hörisch Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
The Undeclared War (Mini series)
Ludmilla Trusova Peter Kosminsky Producer: Peter Kosminsky, Colin Callendar, Noëlette Buckley Station: Sky / Channel 4 Casting Director: Andy Brierley, Victor Jenkins Written by: Peter Kosminsky
Herzstolpern (TV series)
Eva Mohnberg (SR) Peter Stauch Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Was bleibt (TV movie (series))
Jasmina Timmig (MR) Max Zähle Producer: Nordfilm GmbH [de] Station: NDR [de]
Doktor Ballouz (TV series)
Tilda Novag (MR) Felix Ahrens Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Mein Traum, meine Geschichte (Documentary series)
Jelena Konstantinowa (SR) Marco Gadge Producer: LOOKSfilm Station: SWR [de]
Fritzie - Der Himmel muss warten (TV series)
Kerstin (SR) Franziska Hörisch Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Der Masuren-Krimi - Marzanna (TV movie (series))
Aniela (SR) Sven Taddicken Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) Station: ARD [de]
Gestern waren wir noch Kinder (Mini series)
Tims Mutter (SR) Nina Wolfrum Producer: Seven Dogs Filmproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Sayonara Loreley (TV movie)
Krystina (MR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Tivoli Film Produktion GmbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], HR [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (MR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
SOKO Köln (TV series)
Davina Rabin (MR) Christian Werner Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Sandra Funke (MR) Theresa Braun Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Tatort - Was wir erben (TV movie (series))
Zofia Janczak (SR) Franziska Schlotterer Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de] Station: ARD [de] Casting Director: Karimah El-Giamal
WaPo Bodensee (TV series)
Katrin Ohlschläger (MR) Florian Gottschick Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de]
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Jeanette Preuss (MR) diverse Producer: LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION GmbH Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Das Damengambit (Mini series)
Mrs. Borgov (SR) Scott Frank Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH Station: Netflix Casting Director: Anna-Lena Slater
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (MR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Matula - Tod auf Mallorca (TV movie (series))
Inés Ramos (SR) Daniel Helfer Producer: Odeon TV (merged into Odeon Fiction GmbH) Station: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Die harte Kern (TV movie (series))
Ana (SR) Helena Hufnagel Producer: W&B Television GmbH Station: MDR [de] Casting Director: Iris Baumüller
In aller Freundschaft - Die jungen Ärzte (TV series)
Ina Brach (MR) Dieter Laske Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Polina Daschkowa (MR) Andreas Morell Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Maraike Lenhart (MR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Tod auf Raten (TV movie)
Monika Winter (SR) Andreas Arnstedt Producer: Questionmark Entertainment [de] Station: ZDF [de]
SOKO Stuttgart (TV series)
Fanny Frey (MR) Michael Wenning Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Frühling zu zweit (TV movie (series))
Anja Weiher (SR) Michael Karen Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (MR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Sonja Böttcher (MR) Christoph Klünker Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Sturmfrei (TV series)
Jessica Martin Busker Producer: Feedmee Design GmbH Station: KiKA Kinderkanal [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina Levin (MR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Der Landarzt (TV series)
Natascha Salenko (MR) Ulrike Hamacher Producer: Novafilm [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Anna-Carina (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
Lovers Lane (TV series)
Larissa (MR) Harald Franklin Producer: Lifetime Verlags GmbH [de]
SOKO 5113 (TV series)
Maria Germering (Tote kuscheln nicht) (SR) Sebastian Sorger Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Küstenwache (TV series)
Maria (SR) diverse Producer: Opal Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Zeugin (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Frauenhelden - Machos in der Sackgasse (Documentary series)
Nina (SR) Susanne Abel Producer: Pro GmbH [de]
Von Fall zu Fall - Stubbe - Harte Kerle (TV movie (series))
gehörlose Assistentin (SR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Der Ermittler (TV series)
Tänzerin (SR) Michael Mackenroth Producer: Monaco Film (merged to Odeon Fiction GmbH) Station: ZDF [de]
Das Duo - Unter Strom (TV movie (series))
Prostituierte (SR) Urs Egger Producer: TV60Filmproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Küssen verboten, baggern erlaubt (TV movie)
Lover Girl (SR) Lars Montag Producer: box! Film GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de]

Theater

Peter Fatzer
Emma Aron Kitzig Theater: Volksbühne
Dirty Dancing
Baby Eleonor Bergstein Theater: Theater am Potsdamer Platz
Der Taxifahrer
Lena Alexji Lisovza Theater: Drama Theater Kiew
Motortown
Jade Peter Giesing Theater: Schauspielhaus Bochum
Dance Fever
Jenny Marco Misgaiski Theater: Tournee
Lost
Joy Erla Prolius Theater: Theater Lichthof,Hamburg
Die grosse Entladung
hure Isabelle McEwen Theater: Sprechwerk, Hamburg
Tamara
Charlotta Detlev Altenbek Theater: Theater im Zimmer, Hamburg
Der Kirschgarten
Anja Linas Zajkauskas Theater: Drama Theater Kiew
Ganze Tage, ganze Nächte
Sie Johanna Brix Theater: Theater am Kampnagel, hamburg
Der schönste Tag
Yvonne Nina Claassen Theater: Altonaer Theater, Hamburg

Audio

American Horror Stories (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
Chicago PD (Speaker)
Producer: FFS
Romanoffs (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
The Americans (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
The Americans (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
Versailles (Speaker)
Producer: Scala Media
Grey`s Anatomy (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
The Americans (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
The Americans (Speaker)
Producer: Arena Synchron
Verwundete Erde (Speaker)
Producer: Berliner Synchron
Multipieps Cultmatz (Speaker)
Producer: Radio Multicult 2.0

Other

Deutscher Filmpreis 2021 - Entführung (Social Media Spot) (Teaser)
Russian Agent diverse Producer: Deutsche Filmakademie Produktion GmbH
Noah - Nach uns die Sintflut (Teaser (series concept))
Natasha (MR) Daniel Rübesam Producer: Buff Connection [de]